List

Highest Share Price in India: Top 20 Companies in 2020

This article is not just about Companies with Highest Share Price In India, but it also has answers to several other questions:

  1. Should you buy stocks with high price?
  2. Why is the price of MRF shares so high?
  3. Are high share price stocks better than penny stocks or low-valued stocks?
  4. Interesting info on all the Top 20 Companies with Highest Share price and the returns that they have given.

It’s a long article but you’ll love reading it and learn something about these brilliant companies.

Highest Share Price in India

Let’s get straight to the point.

The list of highest share price companies – along with two other important numbers – 52 Week High (which is the highest price of the stock in the last one year) and all-time high price.

We have included the all-time high price because some of these stocks peaked out in the bull-market of 2016 – 2017.

Highest Share Price in India

NoCompanyCurrent
Price
52 Week
High
All-time
High
1MRF64,67273,56681,426
2Honeywell28,91139,52539,525
3Shree Cement22,30925,35525,355
43M India19,93625,20926,679
5Page Industries19,91426,89136,370
6Eicher Motors19,65123,45033,484
7Nestle India16,96818,37018,370
8Abbott India15,52318,68018,680
9Bosch13,84917,26027,990
10Tasty Bite12,33313,74713,747
11P & G Hygiene10,35012,77512,775
12Bharat Rasayan9,66411,00011,000
13Yamuna Syndicate8,66910,41821,812
14Sanofi India7,6178,5848,584
15WABCO India6,9206,9808,537
16Bajaj Finserv6,46110,29710,297
17Dixon Technologies6,4536,4986,498
18Maruti Suzuki5,9937,75910,000
19Bayer Crop Science5,7146,3446,344
20TTK Prestige5,3996,7167,742

Interested in knowing more about the above companies. Their business and why their stock prices are so high?

Read on!

1. MRF

The Sachin Tendulkar of Stock Market!

Kids in the 1990s have grown up watching Sachin walking to bat with his MRF bat. Some of us have even bought cricket bats with MRF logo.

That’s the power of smart marketing. The company became a household name in the 90s with the entire nation glued to Sachin’s bat.

Things are no different today. The greatest cricketer of the current generation – Virat Kohli – also proudly holds an MRF bat.

Founded in 1946 as ‘Madras Rubber Factory Limited’, the company is currently the largest manufacturer of tyres in India and 14th largest in the world.

The reason why the companies shares are so highly valued is because MRF has never split its shares or given bonus shares.

If other legendary companies like Reliance, Larsen & Toubro, ITC had not opted for split and bonus share multiple times – their share price too would be very high.

MRF wants to maintain the iconic status as the costliest share in India.

No listed company in the country has crossed the price of ₹ 1 lakh per share. MRF is likely to be the first as it’s way ahead of the rest.

2. Honeywell Automation

It’s a fantastic company, which you should learn more about.

Visit Amazon.in and search for Honeywell. You will get several products with excellent reviews. They manufacture everything from air purifiers, adapters, power sockets, gloves and even masks.

Honeywell is a well-diversified multinational with its head quarters in USA.

The company also gives employment to over 15,000 Indians across 50 locations, including Bangalore, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Pune and Vadodara.

While its share price is 2nd Highest in India, the stock isn’t cheap. The price to earning ratio (PE) is above 50 and there are valid reasons for this.

Excellent products, Professional management (no chance of financial frauds etc), debt free and high growth. Honeywell ticks almost all the boxes and such stocks will never be available at a cheap price.

Your best bet is to buy when there are market crashes. For example, the stock crashed to nearly 20,000 in March 2020 – but rebounded quickly to cross 30,000.

3. Shree Cement

It’s the 3rd highest priced share in the Indian Stock Market and commands the highest valuation for a Cement company – even more than the industry leader Ultratech Cement.

The stock has given fantastic returns to its shareholders over a 10-year period.

If you invested ₹ 1 lakh in Shree Cement exactly 10 years ago, the value of your shares today would be ₹ 11.5 lakhs. Compounded annual returns of 27.5% – not including dividends!

Quality management, high promoter holding and strong fundamentals – Shree Cement is a stock you should study if you plan on investing in the Cement sector.

4. 3M India

Another outstanding company.

3M is market leader in several segments. Their product list is huge. You should visit their website and check out the list of products.

The fundamentals are very similar to Honeywell Automation.

3M has excellent products, professional management, a lot of potential for the future and the debt is low.

The stock is expensive, commanding price-to-earning ratio of above 100. But such companies are never available for cheap.

5. Page Industries

You may not have heard of Page Industries – but the company sells Jockey products – which are extremely popular across the country.

Their line-up of products is expanding. After growing at a very fast pace for nearly 10 years, the company is going through a phase of slower growth.

The stock price has fallen from an all-time high of 36,370 per share to nearly 19,000.

Now, even after such a huge crash. Long term investors should still be very happy.

1 lakh invested in 2010 would be 19.5 lakhs today. That’s a return of 34.5% CAGR, without including dividend!

Compare this to bank FD returns of 8% and you understand why it’s worth investing time in learning stock market investing.

Don’t invest in the company just because the price has fallen. Do your research, study and invest slowly after you are convinced.

6. Eicher Motors

Chances are you might have seen truck with the name ‘Eicher’ on highways across India.

If you haven’t, then you’ve surely heard of ‘Bullet Royal Enfield bikes’.

The company behind the bikes is Eicher Motors.

It’s another fantastic company with low debt, excellent products and brilliant management.

However, like other companies in the Automobile sector, Eicher Motors has struggled with sales and net profit has also fallen.

Long term investors are still a happy lot. If you invested 1 lakh in Eicher Motors in 2010, the value of your shares would be 21 lakhs today.

These are better returns than most other listed companies. Even though the share price has fallen from a high of 33484 in 2017 to 19500 in July 2020.

7. Nestle India

You must be living in one of the most rural parts of India if you haven’t heard of Nestle.

The company is behind brands like Maggi Noddle, Nescafe Coffee, KitKat, Munch, Cerelac and many more.

It’s not only a global leader, but dominates the Indian market in several categories of fast-moving consumer products.

Nestle is the 7th Highest Price Share in India. The company has declared Bonus shares in the past (before 1996), otherwise the share price could’ve been even higher.

1 lakh invest in Nestle in 2010, would be 5.5 lakhs today. This might appear low compared to some other names listed above.

But, if you invested 1 lakh in a bank fixed deposit in 2010. It would only be around 2.25 lakhs today – without deducting taxes on bank interest.

Let’s move on the 8th Costliest Share in India…

8. Abbott India

Ensure. Limcee. Digene. Faceguard. Follihair. Similac. The list is long.

The multinational pharmaceutical company, Abbott, manufactures all these products and more.

The stock has given excellent returns to investors in the last 1 year, during which the share price has grown 75% in value.

The 5-year returns of 30% compounded is also excellent.

Abbott is a low-debt company available at premium valuations. The stock price is 8th highest in India.

9. Bosch

Again, I urge you to visit Amazon and search for Bosch products and check out the reviews.

They make high-quality products across many products lines – including automotive, industrial and consumer goods. Their washing machines are also one of top-selling in India, along with IFB.

Like several other companies, the stock price of Bosch fell during the market crash and has been reviving a little.

The all-time high was 27,990. Today, the stock is available for around 13,500 rupees.

Bosch hasn’t given good returns to investors in the last 10 years, with the price compounding only at 8.75%.

However, what matters is the next 10 years. That’s where you have to do your research in finding whether the company is worth investing in.

10. Tasty Bite Eatables

Tasty Bite is the leading producer of ready to eat snacks like Channa Masala. The flavors are Indian and pan-Asian cuisine.

Launched in the year 1995, Tasty Bite offers more than 30 products in several different categories.

All their products require no cooking, have no preservatives and require no refrigeration.

Consumers love their products and investors love their shares.

Each share of Tasty Bites was at 165 rupees at the end of 2010, today the stock is trading for 12560!

The share value has risen by 76 times, so 1 lakh invested at the end of 2010 would be 76 lakhs today!

All this from a company that sells low-priced snacks.

11. Procter & Gamble Hygiene

Vicks and Whisper. You’d have surely heard of it, they are heavily advertised.

P&G is the industry leader in these categories and shareholders have been rewarded because of this.

The stock commands insane valuations. The PE is astronomical at nearly 80 per share. The stock price is 11th highest in the Indian stock market.

The 10-year returns have been good at 17% cagr.

12. Bharat Rasayan

Now we get into stocks that are priced below ₹ 10,000 and there are chances you may not have heard of some of these companies.

Bharat Rasayan is the flagship company of the Bharat Group. It’s into manufacturing of Intermediates
and technical for Pesticides industry.

The turnaround for the company came in it undertook a large capacity expansion for its Dahej plant in 2012. Since then the stock has gone from nearly 135 per share to an exorbitant 9650 per share.

That’s 75 times in 8 years!

It’s still a small-cap company with market cap of around 4000 crore.

13. Yamuna Syndicate

It’s a Micro-cap company with very low volume – so be very careful when investing in this.

You need to study the company and be prepared for a lot of volatility in such stocks.

Formed in 1954, Yamuna Syndicate is involved in trading and marketing of tractors. The company is also into industrial lubes, automotives, batteries, electrical, pesticides & fertilizers. They also run petrol pumps.

Yamuna Syndicate is only listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE).

14. Sanofi India

Sanofi India is a debt-free pharmaceutical company. The common man might have heard of a product called ‘Soframycin’.

It’s a reliable multi-national company which gives out excellent dividends. The stock has also given decent returns of 14% over the last 10 years.

15. WABCO India

The company manufactures air brake actuation systems for commercial vehicles. It also provides software development and other services to its group companies.

You can visit their website for more info.

The stock has performed well over the 10-year period, giving investors returns of more than 23%. However, WABCO has under-performed over the last 5-year period, giving just 5% returns.

16. Bajaj Finserv

A top-notch company, which has Bajaj Finance, Bajaj Allianz General Insurance and Life Insurance under it.

The company is into lending, insurance, cards, asset management and wealth management. Apart from its main financial business, Bajaj Finserv is also invovled in wind-energy generation.

Even though the stock fell from highs of 10,000 to lows of 4,000 during the Covid-related market crash, Bajaj Finserv has given returns of 32% CAGR – over a 10 year period to its investors.

17. Dixon Technologies

Dixon is into manufacturing consumer products for other brands and businesses. The company recently completed producing 1 lakh units for Samsung. It also manufactures the Xiaomi TV at its factory in Tirupati.

The company started in 1994 by manufacturing colour TVs. They began producing washing machines in 2010 and mobile phones in 2016.

Dixon commands high valuations and the stock price has risen to new highs during Covid times.

18. Maruti Suzuki

This company needs no introduction. Who doesn’t know Maruti – the maker of the iconic Maruti 800 and then the Alto.

It’s the industry leader in cars with market share of more than 50% – which means one in every two cars on Indian roads is Maruti.

Apart from Alto, they also sell other popular cars like WagonR, Dzire, Swift, Vitara Brezza, Baleno, Celerio, Eeco and Ertiga.

The stock price has crashed from highs of 10,000 in 2018. The big questions are – can Maruti do well in the post-Covid times. How will it handle the shift from petroleum to electric cars?

Those are the big questions for Maruti as it steps into a more-competitive and uncertain decade

19. Bayer CropScience

Not many are aware of this company, but it commands a market cap of 25,000 crore.

Bayer CropScience is engaged in Agri Care business which primarily includes manufacture, sale and distribution of insecticides, fungicides, herbicide and various other agro-chemical products.

The stock has nearly doubled from its Covid lows and gone past its previous high. It has given 68% returns to investors in the last one year.

20. TTK Prestige

The final stock in the list is another popular brand, which most of you must have heard of.

Prestige is the brand behind pressure cookers – it’s a household name. It also manufactures others kitchen and home appliances.

During times when the government is building houses for all, home appliances would be the need of every household in the country.

That’s the list of highest share price companies in India.

The article has been long, but I hope it was worth the read and you learnt something new.

Now to answer some of the frequently asked questions.

Q. Should you buy high price stocks or low price stocks?

A. The short answer is, stock price does not matter in investing. In fact, it’s of least importance. Valuation or the intrinsic value of the company is of much more importance. You can read more about stock price and why it does not matter here – ₹ 100 stock is not cheaper than ₹ 500 stock.

Q. Why is MRF stock price so high?

A. This has been answered in the article itself (MRF section above). It’s simply because the company has not split its shares or given bonus shares. We have a fantastic article on MRF’s 30-year journey in the stock market. Do read it. MRF Share Price in 1990 Analysis.

If you have absolutely any other question, please post them in the comments section below. I will try my best to answer it.

Thank you for reading.

Article Last Update: 14 July 2020.

If you liked the article, do follow us on Twitter, Instagram and Facebook.

Leave a Comment